Korea Adds One Silver Medal in Figure Skating

Youth Olympics, Korea Adds One Silver Medal in Figure Skating… 6th Overall Ranking

Shin Ji-ah silver medal… Kim Yoo-sung, Kim Jini and Inamu team each placed 4th.

The Korean team participating in the 2024 Gangwon Winter Youth Olympics (hereinafter referred to as Gangwon 2024) added one silver medal in figure skating.

Shin Ji-ah

Shin Ji-ah (Yeongdong Middle School), the figure skating signboard for women’s singles,

scored 63.45 technical points (TES), 61.90 artistic points (PCS),

125.35 points in total, and a final total score of 191.83 in the Gangwon 2024 figure skating women’s single free skating held at the Gangneung Ice Arena in Gangwon-do on the 30th.

got a point 바카라사이트

He took second place after his rival Mao Shimada (196.99 points, Japan) and won a silver medal.

This is the second time that she has won a medal in the women’s single figure skating event at the Youth Olympic Games,

following Yoo Young (gold medal) at the 2020 Lausanne Games.

Ji-ah Shin seemed to have performed her performance without any major mistakes,

but she failed to win the gold medal she had hoped for as she received 0 points due to a spin problem in the change foot combination spin.

Kim Yu-seong (Pyeongchon Middle School), who competed in the same event,

ranked 4th with 117.89 points in free skating and 181.53 points in total.

The bronze medal went to Japan’s Yo Takagi (183.20 points).

Ice Dance Team

Previously, Korea performed well in the figure ice dance event held at the same venue.

The promising ice dance team of Ji-ni Kim and Namu Lee (Gyeonggi Province Skating Federation)

ranked 4th with a final total score of 139.40 points,

including 82.82 points in the free dance and 56.58 points in the rhythm dance.

The two missed out on the bronze medal by only 0.76 points behind the third-place pair of Ashley Slatter and Seattle Ongay Perez (Great Britain, 140.16 points).

The gold medal went to Ambre Perrier and Samuel Blanc (France) with 155.35 points,

and the silver medal went to Olivia Ilin and Dylan Kane (USA) with 142.38 points.

On this day, Lee Namu was disappointed to receive a large deduction in points due to a mistake in the synchronized twizzle,

in which the participants rotated at regular intervals, where their steps got tangled.

In Group A of the curling mixed double preliminaries held at the Gangneung Curling Center,

the team of Lee Chae-won (Sehyeon High School) and Lee Ji-hoon (Seoul Physical Education High School) defeated Nigeria 17-1.

Korea, with 2 wins and 2 losses, trailed Canada, the Czech Republic, and the United Kingdom,

who were joint leaders with 3 wins and 1 loss, by one game.

The first and second place teams from each group advance to the quarterfinals,

Korea will play the final match of Group A in the preliminary round against the Czech Republic on the 31st. 메이저사이트 백링크

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.